SULYAPINOY Online Forum
Hello Kabayan:

Welcome to our very informative Forum Website.

Questions related to Korean labor laws and policies, comments and suggestions on issues concerning Filipino migrant workers, announcements, literary works, news and personal opinion are welcome here...

So what are you waiting for... Sign-up now!

Sincerely,

SULYAPINOY WebAdmin

sir dave.... tourist visa requirements

View previous topic View next topic Go down

sir dave.... tourist visa requirements

Post by rafaelseyer on Tue Jul 20, 2010 10:20 pm

sir dave bago lng me here.... pero ttnong ko po sana paano po ba ang requirements ng tourist visa. kc po ung kasama kong koreano sa work meron syang freind na 2 pinoy gusto nyang iinvite para makrating dto sa korea khit tourist lng ano po ba requirements and procedure nito. mga kailangn documents sa pinas ng 2 nyang kaibigan? willing tlaga ang koreano n ppuntahin ung mga pinoy ano ang dapat nyang gawin at kailangan nya? salamat po sa issagot ninyo mabuhay p kayo...

rafaelseyer
Mamamayan
Mamamayan

Number of posts : 2
Reputation : 0
Points : 8
Registration date : 20/07/2010

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: sir dave.... tourist visa requirements

Post by dave on Wed Jul 21, 2010 12:30 pm

kabayan,

please refer below links... they must be very helpful to your question... thanks...

1) Link 1

2) Link 2

3) Link 3
avatar
dave
FEWA - Administrative Adviser
FEWA - Administrative Adviser

Number of posts : 1567
Location : Incheon, South Korea
Cellphone no. : 010-9294-4365
Reputation : 40
Points : 2299
Registration date : 11/02/2008

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: sir dave.... tourist visa requirements

Post by ernie obias on Wed Jul 21, 2010 2:18 pm

TOURIST (C-3)VISA REQUIREMENTS


1. Application form (typewritten)
2. Passport sized colored picture
3. Current valid Passport
4. Passport photocopy of First Page (6 months valid)
5. Employment Certificate (Original)
6. Personal Bank Certificate(Original)
7. ITR (Income Tax Return) (photocopy)
8. If Personally invited to Korea: Original Invitation Letter in Korean & photocopy of the Invitor�s Passport

South Korea Embassy , Philippines
10th Floor, The Pacific Star Building Sen. Gil Puyat corner Makati Avenue,Makati City
Metro Manila
Phone: +63-2-811-6139 Fax: +63-2-811-6148
Email: dipinfom@hiwire.net.ph

ernie obias
Super Sipag na Mamamayan

Number of posts : 92
Location : Seoul
Reputation : 0
Points : 201
Registration date : 02/07/2009

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: sir dave.... tourist visa requirements

Post by rafaelseyer on Wed Jul 21, 2010 8:38 pm

sir dave & sir ernie hinhanapan pa po b ng hotel reservation dito sa korea at magkano po kya ang minimum accnt on the bank n hindi madedenied ang aplikante? if ever kc n wlang pera ung friend nya phhiramin nya....tiwala nmn sya n ibblik sa kannya ang pera nya. maraming salamat po uli....

rafaelseyer
Mamamayan
Mamamayan

Number of posts : 2
Reputation : 0
Points : 8
Registration date : 20/07/2010

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: sir dave.... tourist visa requirements

Post by angelholic08 on Wed Jul 21, 2010 10:20 pm

100 thou,pesos ...pwede nang show money...
avatar
angelholic08
Congressman
Congressman

Number of posts : 1635
Age : 33
Location : paranaque city
Reputation : 12
Points : 1837
Registration date : 05/06/2010

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: sir dave.... tourist visa requirements

Post by ernie obias on Thu Jul 22, 2010 10:52 am

good day.


For clarification, your bank statement is not the "show money" as what they say or call for it. it is a proof of your status in the Philippines, a proof of your lifestyle, a proof that you can afford to travel abroad based from your income. and there is no required amount, however, the higher savings you have in your bank, the better. it is still the prerogative of the embassy upon their assessment if you really can afford to be a tourist.

regarding hotel reservation, it is not necessary to submit hotel reservation. hotel information and address is acceptable.

remember, it is in the discretion of the people in the embassy to approve your application based on the authenticity and transparency of your submitted documents. as a hint, sometimes they call certain people reflected in your submitted documents for background check. sometimes they call your employer to check if you are really hired/employed/connected to your submitted workplace.

goodluck.

ernie obias
Super Sipag na Mamamayan

Number of posts : 92
Location : Seoul
Reputation : 0
Points : 201
Registration date : 02/07/2009

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: sir dave.... tourist visa requirements

Post by ernie obias on Thu Jul 22, 2010 10:53 am

good day.


For clarification, your bank statement is not the "show money" as what they say or call for it. it is a proof of your status in the Philippines, a proof of your lifestyle, a proof that you can afford to travel abroad based from your income. and there is no required amount, however, the higher savings you have in your bank, the better. it is still the prerogative of the embassy upon their assessment if you really can afford to be a tourist.

regarding hotel reservation, it is not necessary to submit hotel reservation. hotel information and address is acceptable.

remember, it is in the discretion of the people in the embassy to approve your application based on the authenticity and transparency of your submitted documents. as a hint, sometimes they call certain people reflected in your submitted documents for background check. sometimes they call your employer to check if you are really hired/employed/connected to your submitted workplace.

goodluck.

ernie obias
Super Sipag na Mamamayan

Number of posts : 92
Location : Seoul
Reputation : 0
Points : 201
Registration date : 02/07/2009

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: sir dave.... tourist visa requirements

Post by darwin24 on Thu Jul 22, 2010 9:13 pm

mga sir tanong din po.

paano po ba nkkuha ng multiple visa or multiple entry tulad ng mga biyahero n ppblik balik sa korea? sa tourist visa ba nagssimula? how many times kang magtotourist para magrant sayo ng korean goverment ung multiple visa? at gaano ang katagal puedeng magstay sa korea ang isang may multiple visa mula sa unang pagpasok? thanks ng marami mabuhay po ang sulyapinoy

darwin24
Masipag na Mamamayan
Masipag na Mamamayan

Number of posts : 20
Reputation : 0
Points : 78
Registration date : 12/10/2009

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: sir dave.... tourist visa requirements

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum