SULYAPINOY Online Forum
Hello Kabayan:

Welcome to our very informative Forum Website.

Questions related to Korean labor laws and policies, comments and suggestions on issues concerning Filipino migrant workers, announcements, literary works, news and personal opinion are welcome here...

So what are you waiting for... Sign-up now!

Sincerely,

SULYAPINOY WebAdmin

tanong lang po by odz

View previous topic View next topic Go down

tanong lang po by odz

Post by odz on Wed Dec 23, 2009 1:41 pm

kami po ay two weeks may pasok at two weeks na walang pasok. ang tanong ko po ay ganito may nakasaad ba sa batas ng eps na dapat ay basic salary ang ibabayad ng employer kahit mahina ang kumpanya at dalawang linggo lang ang pinasok nya sa isang buwan?kasi po sinabi sa amin na no work no pay daw po? sana po ay matugunan nyo po ang aking katanungan. salamat po god bless and merry xmas sa lahat. odz

odz
Mamamayan
Mamamayan

Number of posts : 11
Reputation : 0
Points : 45
Registration date : 22/12/2009

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: tanong lang po by odz

Post by jrtorres on Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:24 pm

58 Labor Concerns If a worker who has signed a wage contract under which wages are calculated on a monthly basis is absent from work, can the amounts of wages corresponding to the number of absent days be deducted? 46
A 1 According to Article 18 of the Labor Standards Act, the term wages refer to wages, salaries and any other money and goods paid by an employer to a worker for his/her work regardless of whatever they are called. This means that wages are something given by an employer to his/her worker as a reward for the service offered by the worker. 2 In principle, when an employer signs a labor contract with a worker, the amounts of basic wages (ordinary wages) are determined. And the determined basic wages along with all other legally required allowances are paid to the worker. Even when an employer and a worker have agreed to a comprehensive wage system for the sake of convenient calculation or given the type of employment, the nature of work, etc., such a system is legally recognized only if it is considered fair under all circumstances and not disadvantageous to the worker. 3 If a worker whose wages are calculated on a monthly basis does not work for a certain period during a month, how much wages will be paid to the worker in the month concerned should be determined based on employment rules agreed upon by both the employer and the worker. In other words, if a worker has failed to offer prescribed hours or days of work for his/her personal reasons, his/her employer does not have to pay the amounts of wages corresponding to the number of absent hours or days to the worker. However, if an employer has promised to pay workers full monthly wages regardless of their actual number of working days, such a rule should be observed. Related law : Article 42 of the Labor Standards Act Responsible Division : Wage Policy Division 02-503-9732

jrtorres
Baranggay Captain 2nd Term
Baranggay Captain 2nd Term

Number of posts : 491
Age : 38
Location : gyeongju south korea
Reputation : 18
Points : 945
Registration date : 24/01/2009

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: tanong lang po by odz

Post by jrtorres on Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:25 pm

sana po maliwanagan ka kabayang odz...merry xmas and happy new year

jrtorres
Baranggay Captain 2nd Term
Baranggay Captain 2nd Term

Number of posts : 491
Age : 38
Location : gyeongju south korea
Reputation : 18
Points : 945
Registration date : 24/01/2009

View user profile

Back to top Go down

odz

Post by odz on Thu Dec 24, 2009 12:25 am

maraming salamat po ngt marami god bless and merry xmas too

odz
Mamamayan
Mamamayan

Number of posts : 11
Reputation : 0
Points : 45
Registration date : 22/12/2009

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: tanong lang po by odz

Post by Sponsored content Today at 10:06 pm


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum