SULYAPINOY Online Forum
Hello Kabayan:

Welcome to our very informative Forum Website.

Questions related to Korean labor laws and policies, comments and suggestions on issues concerning Filipino migrant workers, announcements, literary works, news and personal opinion are welcome here...

So what are you waiting for... Sign-up now!

Sincerely,

SULYAPINOY WebAdmin

types of tourist visa

View previous topic View next topic Go down

types of tourist visa

Post by jrtorres on Sat Nov 14, 2009 5:42 pm

Applications if of course done at the Korean Embassy in the Philippines located at the Pacific Star Building in Makati and Buendia Avenues. AFAIK, they only accept visa applications in the morning. They return the passports in dependent or F-3 visa.

Here is the list of requirements for the tourist visa:

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR BUSINESSMAN (as posted by visitor Joshua on May 12, 2008)
-Application form (typewritten)
-One passport size colored picture
-Old and new passport
-Passport (Original and photocopy of first page)
-(Must be at least 6 months valid)
-Business Registration Permit for SEC or DTI (photocopy)
-Business Permit or Mayor’s Permit(photocopy)
-PERSONAL Bank Certificate (original)
-Individual Income Tax Return – ITR (photocopy)
-If invited to Korea: Original Invitation Letter notarized in Korea & photocopy of the Invitor’s Passport (first page only)

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR EMPLOYEE

1. Application form (typewritten)
2. One passport size colored picture
3. Passport Original (Old and New)
4. Passport photocopy of First Page (6 months valid)
5. Copy of U.S., New Zealand, Japan, Australia, Korea, and Canada Visa (if there is)
6. Employement Certificate (Original)
7. Personal Bank Certificate(Original)
8. ITR (Income Tax Return) (photocopy)

* If Personally invited to Korea: Original Invitation Letter in Korea & photocopy of the Invitor’s Passport

* If invited by Company to Korea: Original Invitation Letter in Korea & photocopy of the Korean Company Business Permit
Document requirements according to the status

Overseas Koreans over 60 years old
- Documents that prove that they are overseas Koreans, as well as those that prove their age(a copy of family register, a certificate of incumbency, household register, identity verification document)

Minors whose either biological parent is Korean national with

jrtorres
Baranggay Captain 2nd Term
Baranggay Captain 2nd Term

Number of posts : 491
Age : 38
Location : gyeongju south korea
Reputation : 18
Points : 945
Registration date : 24/01/2009

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: types of tourist visa

Post by jrtorres on Sat Nov 14, 2009 5:44 pm

Minors whose either biological parent is Korean national with domestic address
- Document which states the reason of invitation
- Documents related with Inviting parties (a copy of family register, a copy of resident registration, a front and back copy of a certificate of residence, etc)
- Document which proves that he/she is a biological child
- Documents related with the invitees(I.D card, family registry specified all family members, etc)

Those that had come into Korea more than 2 times without record of illegal stay
- Document which proves the purpose of entry
- Documents related with the invitees(I.D card)

Those proven to have had Korean nationality at birth through registration in Korean family register
- A copy of family register(removal) and family registry
- Identity verification document (ex ID card)

Men of merit and their direct relative
- A certificate of a men of merit of national independence or national
- A medal certificate
- A conferment certificate
- A copy of family register and family registry
- Identity verification document (ex ID card)

Those employed under industrial training, training employment or employment license system, that have no record of desertion, and had previously returned to their own country before their period of stay had expired.
- Documents that proves their previous employment.
- Family registry
- Identity verification document (ex. ID card)

Those that are invited by the spouse or cousin of those that have domestic address
- Documents related with Inviting parties(a copy of family register, a copy of the resident registration, a front and back copy of a national identity card)
- Document which proves their relation(Family registry, Genealogical table, old photo, letters communicated for a long-time or KBS-dispersed family certificate, etc)
- Document which proves the financial capability of inviting parties or their spouse(a certificate of incumbency, a copy of business registration, a certificate of bank balance, etc)
- Documents related with the invitees (I.D card, a certificate of holding office, etc.)

Attendance of various Events · Meetings
- Documents proving purpose of stay
- Documents proving · introducing the Meeting
- Documents related with establishment of the institute opening the meeting (a copy of business certificate, a copy of corporation certificate, etc.)
- Documents related with the invitee (ID Card, a certificate of incumbency)

Those that are going to take part in wedding
- Documents related with Inviting parties(a copy of family register, a copy of the resident registration, a front and back copy of a national identity card)
- An invitation card, confirmation of reservation, etc.
- Document which proves their relation
- Documents related with the invitees (I.D card, census registry specified all family members, etc)

jrtorres
Baranggay Captain 2nd Term
Baranggay Captain 2nd Term

Number of posts : 491
Age : 38
Location : gyeongju south korea
Reputation : 18
Points : 945
Registration date : 24/01/2009

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: types of tourist visa

Post by jrtorres on Sat Nov 14, 2009 5:50 pm

Minors whose either biological parent is Korean national with domestic address
- Document which states the reason of invitation
- Documents related with Inviting parties (a copy of family register, a copy of resident registration, a front and back copy of a certificate of residence, etc)
- Document which proves that he/she is a biological child
- Documents related with the invitees(I.D card, family registry specified all family members, etc)

Those that had come into Korea more than 2 times without record of illegal stay
- Document which proves the purpose of entry
- Documents related with the invitees(I.D card)

Those proven to have had Korean nationality at birth through registration in Korean family register
- A copy of family register(removal) and family registry
- Identity verification document (ex ID card)

Men of merit and their direct relative
- A certificate of a men of merit of national independence or national
- A medal certificate
- A conferment certificate
- A copy of family register and family registry
- Identity verification document (ex ID card)

Those employed under industrial training, training employment or employment license system, that have no record of desertion, and had previously returned to their own country before their period of stay had expired.
- Documents that proves their previous employment.
- Family registry
- Identity verification document (ex. ID card)

Those that are invited by the spouse or cousin of those that have domestic address
- Documents related with Inviting parties(a copy of family register, a copy of the resident registration, a front and back copy of a national identity card)
- Document which proves their relation(Family registry, Genealogical table, old photo, letters communicated for a long-time or KBS-dispersed family certificate, etc)
- Document which proves the financial capability of inviting parties or their spouse(a certificate of incumbency, a copy of business registration, a certificate of bank balance, etc)
- Documents related with the invitees (I.D card, a certificate of holding office, etc.)

Attendance of various Events · Meetings
- Documents proving purpose of stay
- Documents proving · introducing the Meeting
- Documents related with establishment of the institute opening the meeting (a copy of business certificate, a copy of corporation certificate, etc.)
- Documents related with the invitee (ID Card, a certificate of incumbency)

Those that are going to take part in wedding
- Documents related with Inviting parties(a copy of family register, a copy of the resident registration, a front and back copy of a national identity card)
- An invitation card, confirmation of reservation, etc.
- Document which proves their relation
- Documents related with the invitees (I.D card, census registry specified all family members, etc)

jrtorres
Baranggay Captain 2nd Term
Baranggay Captain 2nd Term

Number of posts : 491
Age : 38
Location : gyeongju south korea
Reputation : 18
Points : 945
Registration date : 24/01/2009

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: types of tourist visa

Post by daria_7 on Wed Jan 20, 2010 12:08 am

HOw long is the validity of Korean Visa (tourist)? If my plan is to go in April, is it wise to apply now (January)? My worry is the plane fare. Pag palapit ng palapit sa date ng flight, pamahal ng pamahal ticket. hehehe... thanks.

daria_7
Mamamayan
Mamamayan

Number of posts : 2
Reputation : 0
Points : 4
Registration date : 19/01/2010

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: types of tourist visa

Post by Sponsored content Today at 8:28 am


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top


 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum